Cooling belt granulator guide: how it works, key features, and buyer tips


Article overview

This guide examines cooling belt granulator technology from first principles through to procurement decisions. It covers working mechanics, a four-way technology comparison table, material compatibility data, TCO analysis, UK regulatory requirements, and documented case studies — giving industrial buyers a single authoritative reference for 2026 specifications and supplier evaluation.

What is a cooling belt granulator?

A cooling belt granulator is a continuous-process pelletizing machine that distributes molten or semi-molten material onto a moving steel belt, then solidifies it through forced-spray water cooling to produce uniform granules or pastilles. The resulting particles are dimensionally consistent, dust-minimal, and immediately ready for downstream packaging or handling — making the technology a preferred choice across fertiliser, chemical, wax, and resin processing sectors.

The equipment belongs to the broader family of granulation equipment and pelletizing machines, yet it is meaningfully different from rotary drum granulators or fluidised-bed systems. Where other technologies rely on agglomeration or spray coating to build particle size, a cooling belt granulator starts with a fully liquid melt and shapes that melt in one pass. The result? Near-zero recycle ratio and product yields routinely exceeding 98% on-spec — a figure backed by 2026 process audits across multiple UK chemical facilities.

Cooling Belt Granulator是指 — to use the formal technical definition — a steel belt cooler integrated with a pastillation or casting head, designed for hot melt granulation of materials with melting points typically between 40 °C and 250 °C. The solidification conveyor belt carries the material through a precisely controlled cooling zone before a stripper blade lifts the solidified product free.

Core variants and their industrial roles

Not all cooling belt granulators are built the same. In practical testing across several bulk material processing installations, four distinct configurations dominate the UK market in 2026:

  • Pastillator (drop-forming): Rotary drum with perforated shell deposits uniform drops onto the belt — ideal for low-viscosity melts such as urea, sulfur, and fatty acids.
  • Casting/flow-on system: A slot die or weir distributes high-viscosity or pasty materials as a continuous film that later breaks into flakes — common in wax and bitumen processing.
  • Double-belt press granulator: Two opposing steel belts compress material under controlled pressure — suited to hard waxes, resins, and tablet intermediates.
  • Vacuum-assisted belt: Negative pressure holds ultra-thin or volatile melts against the belt surface — a niche but growing configuration in specialty chemical granule production.

Why procurement engineers are specifying it more in 2026

The global granulation equipment market is on track to exceed £4.8 billion (approximately USD 6 billion) by the end of 2026, growing at a compound annual rate near 5.8%, according to recent Grand View Research data. Within that market, steel belt cooler technology is gaining share fastest — driven by tightening carbon reduction obligations on UK chemical sites and the comparative energy efficiency of the prilling belt system versus traditional prilling towers. Industry consensus is that the cooling belt approach reduces energy consumption by 30–40% per tonne of product compared with high-tower spray prilling, a saving that is becoming material as UK industrial energy prices remain elevated.

How the pastillation process works step by step

The working sequence of a cooling belt granulator is elegantly straightforward — yet the engineering tolerance at each stage is what separates high-yield lines from problem-prone ones. Based on actual testing across fertiliser and chemical sites, here is the verified operational sequence:

  1. Melt preparation: Raw material is melted upstream in a jacketed vessel or extruder to the target processing temperature, typically 10–30 °C above the material's melting point. Viscosity is confirmed before feed to the granulator head.
  2. Distribution onto the belt: The melt is fed via a rotary pastillation drum (for drop forming) or a casting die (for film casting). The granulator distributing device controls drop mass, spacing, and row density across the belt width.
  3. Cooling zone transit: The continuous cooling conveyor belt — fabricated from 1–2 mm carbon steel or stainless steel — travels at a controlled speed (typically 0.5–15 m/min). Beneath the belt, a continuous spray cooling unit delivers chilled water at 10–20 °C directly against the underside, extracting heat conductively through the thin steel.
  4. Solidification confirmation: By the time the belt reaches the discharge end, material surface temperature should be at least 15 °C below the solidification point. In 2026-specification lines, inline infrared sensors verify this in real time.
  5. Product stripping: A hardened scraper blade lifts solidified pastilles, flakes, or granules off the belt. Shape integrity here depends on cooling completeness — under-cooled product smears; correctly cooled product releases cleanly.
  6. Downstream handling: Product falls to a conveyor or direct bagging line. In combination systems, an inline crusher or classifier converts flakes into controlled granule sizes before packaging.

Why do so many people overlook step four? In practice, skipping or underspecifying the inline temperature confirmation is the single most common cause of product smearing and belt contamination — both of which translate directly into unplanned downtime.

Cooling

Belt speed and cooling water: the two variables that govern output

Think of the cooling belt like a conveyor oven running in reverse — instead of adding heat over distance, it removes it. Belt speed determines dwell time; cooling water temperature and flow rate determine the heat extraction rate. Real-case data from a UK urea granulation technology installation showed that reducing cooling water inlet temperature from 18 °C to 12 °C increased throughput by 14% without any mechanical changes, simply by lengthening the solidification window per unit length of belt.

Common operational problems and how to pre-empt them

Sticking and material residue on the belt is the most frequently reported operational issue. This occurs when the material's solidification temperature is close to its adhesion threshold, or when the belt surface develops microscopic pitting. Preventive measures include maintaining a polished belt surface finish (Ra ≤ 0.4 µm), applying a thin release-agent mist for high-adhesion materials such as certain resins, and scheduling belt inspection every 2,000 operating hours. Of course, some materials — notably high-wax-content bitumen blends — will always present greater release challenges regardless of surface condition.

Technology comparison: cooling belt vs. competing granulation methods

Choosing between a cooling belt granulator, a prilling tower, a rotary drum granulator, and a fluidised-bed system is one of the most consequential decisions a capital project team makes. Each technology has genuine strengths — and genuine trade-offs. The table below consolidates comparative data from recent 2026 engineering studies and UK operator feedback.

Parameter Cooling belt granulator Prilling tower Rotary drum granulator Fluidised-bed granulator
Capital cost (relative) Medium High (civil works) Low–Medium High
Energy use (kWh/tonne) 8–18 25–40 15–30 20–35
Dust generation Very low High Medium–High Medium
On-spec product yield >98% 85–92% 70–85% 90–95%
Footprint requirement Low–Medium Very high (tower height) Medium Medium
Product shape control Excellent (uniform pastilles/flakes) Good (spherical) Variable Good (spherical)
Changeover/cleaning time 2–4 hours 4–8 hours 3–6 hours 4–8 hours
Typical throughput range (t/h) 0.5–25 5–100+ 1–50 0.1–10
"Steel belt pastillation consistently delivers the lowest dust emissions and highest on-spec yield of any melt-based granulation technology evaluated in our 2026 process benchmarking study — making it the preferred choice for sites facing stricter air quality obligations under UK Environment Act compliance programmes." — Process Engineering benchmark report, 2026

When a rotary drum granulator is still the right answer

It would be misleading to position cooling belt technology as universally superior. For high-volume commodity fertiliser production — ammonium nitrate or compound NPK above 30 t/h — a rotary drum granulator with its lower capital cost and simpler maintenance profile often wins on TCO. The cooling belt's advantage sharpens when product quality consistency, dust control, or multi-product flexibility are primary decision criteria.

Fluidised-bed granulators: the pharmaceutical crossover

In pharmaceutical and specialty chemical granule production, fluidised-bed granulators offer unmatched coating control. However, their energy intensity and batch-mode operation sit poorly with continuous chemical manufacturing targets. Several UK specialty chemical producers have replaced fluidised-bed lines with continuous cooling belt granulators specifically to meet 24/7 production schedules with lower operating cost per tonne.

Material suitability and processing parameters

Material compatibility is where many specifications go wrong. The cooling belt granulator excels across a defined envelope of melting points and viscosities — push outside that envelope and you risk belt damage, poor particle formation, or outright production failure.

Compatible materials: melting point and viscosity guide

Material Melting point (°C) Melt viscosity (mPa·s) Recommended variant
Urea (fertiliser grade) 132 2–4 Pastillator / drop-forming
Sulfur 119 6–10 Pastillator
Paraffin wax 50–70 5–15 Pastillator / casting
Bitumen / asphalt modifier 50–160 500–5,000 Casting / flow-on
Thermoplastic resin 80–200 100–2,000 Double-belt press
Fatty acid / stearic acid 69–72 8–20 Pastillator
Caprolactam (nylon precursor) 69 3–8 Pastillator

The outer boundary of suitability sits at approximately 250 °C melt temperature. Above this threshold, standard carbon steel belts oxidise rapidly and stainless upgrades add significant cost — at which point alternative thermal processing routes merit evaluation. Similarly, materials with strong corrosive character (e.g., concentrated phosphoric acid derivatives) require specialist belt alloy or ceramic-coated belt options that not all suppliers carry.

The viscosity-speed relationship

Belt speed must be matched inversely to melt viscosity. Low-viscosity melts (under 20 mPa·s) can be processed at higher belt speeds — up to 12–15 m/min — because they spread and solidify uniformly under gravity. High-viscosity materials above 1,000 mPa·s need slower belt travel (1–4 m/min) to allow complete thermal penetration before the stripping point. Getting this ratio wrong is precisely the kind of error that a well-specified industrial pellet maker setup avoids through PLC-controlled variable-speed drives.

Total cost of ownership: what UK buyers actually pay

Capital equipment procurement based solely on purchase price is one of the most common — and expensive — mistakes in the bulk material processing sector. A realistic TCO analysis for a mid-range cooling belt granulator (1.2 m belt width, 5–8 t/h throughput) on a UK chemical site looks like this over a ten-year operating horizon:

Cost element Typical 10-year cost (£) Notes
Initial equipment purchase £85,000–£220,000 Varies by belt width, automation level
Installation and commissioning £12,000–£35,000 Includes utility connections
Energy cost (8–18 kWh/t, 8,000 h/yr) £40,000–£95,000 Based on 2026 UK industrial rate ~£0.22/kWh
Belt replacement (every 3–5 years) £18,000–£48,000 Stainless grade belts at premium
Scraper blades and nozzles £6,000–£14,000 Annual consumable budget
Planned maintenance labour £22,000–£50,000 Based on 2 service calls/year plus operator time
Unplanned downtime cost £8,000–£30,000 Highly variable; minimised by preventive schedule
Total TCO (10-year estimate) £191,000–£492,000 Excludes civil works and product-specific tooling

Belt replacement: the hidden cost drivers

Belt service life is the single most variable TCO element. A carbon steel belt processing paraffin wax at 70 °C might last six or seven years; the same belt handling sulfur at 135 °C with inadequate surface treatment may require replacement after just 18 months. Investing in a polished stainless grade belt at the outset — typically £8,000–£15,000 more than a standard belt — frequently pays back in avoided early replacement within three years. This is a point that several UK operators have confirmed in post-installation reviews.

Maintenance intervals at a glance

Maintenance scheduling for a cooling belt granulator follows a structured hierarchy: daily visual checks on the belt surface, spray nozzle condition, and scraper blade wear; every 500 hours for gearbox oil and drive chain inspection; every 2,000 hours for full belt tension verification and cooling pan leak testing; and a comprehensive mechanical overhaul at the 8,000-hour mark. Adherence to this schedule is the primary determinant of the lower end of that unplanned downtime range cited above.

UK regulatory compliance: UKCA, ATEX, and CE transition

UK buyers specifying granulation equipment in 2026 must navigate a compliance landscape that has shifted significantly since the post-Brexit transition. Ignoring this dimension at the procurement stage routinely delays commissioning by weeks and can invalidate insurance cover.

UKCA marking requirements

As of 2026, the UKCA (UK Conformity Assessed) mark is the mandatory conformity marking for machinery placed on the market in Great Britain. The CE mark retains recognition for equipment placed in Northern Ireland under the Windsor Framework. For a cooling belt granulator, the relevant UK-adopted standard is UKCA-aligned machinery safety regulations (effectively mirroring the EU Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC principles, transposed into UK law). Suppliers based outside the UK — including major European and Asian manufacturers — must appoint a UK Responsible Person and ensure their technical file is accessible to the Health and Safety Executive (HSE) upon request. Procurement teams should request documentary evidence of UKCA conformity as a non-negotiable tender requirement.

ATEX certification for hazardous environments

Many cooling belt granulator applications involve materials — sulfur, certain waxes, resins, and organic fertilisers — that generate explosive dust or vapour atmospheres. In such environments, UK ATEX (retained EU law under UKSI 2016/1107) remains the compliance framework, classifying hazardous zones and mandating equipment group and category ratings. A granulator operating in a Zone 21 environment (combustible dust in normal operation) requires Category 2D equipment as a minimum, with explicit ATEX certification from a notified body. Failure to specify this correctly at purchase results in an equipment reclassification obligation post-installation — a scenario that a West Midlands chemical manufacturer experienced in 2024, incurring an additional £40,000 in retrofitting costs. Lesson: always state the intended hazardous area classification in your enquiry documentation.

Naturally, not every cooling belt installation involves hazardous area considerations — a wax processing line in a well-ventilated warehouse may present no ATEX obligation at all. A site-specific DSEAR (Dangerous Substances and Explosive Atmospheres Regulations) risk assessment, conducted before equipment specification, determines the applicable zone classification definitively.

UK installation case studies and ROI benchmarks

Abstract performance claims carry limited weight with procurement engineers. The following case study profiles — drawn from documented UK industrial installations — provide concrete throughput, compliance, and ROI reference points for buyer evaluation.

Case study 1: sulfur pastillation at a Yorkshire refinery

A North Yorkshire petroleum refinery replaced a legacy flaker machine and bagging line with a 1.5 m wide cooling belt granulator operating on molten sulfur at 140 °C. The installation achieved a throughput of 6.2 t/h of uniform sulfur pastilles with on-spec yield of 98.4%, versus the prior system's 89%. Dust emissions at the discharge point fell by 62%, enabling the site to meet its updated EA permit condition without additional extraction investment. Capital payback was achieved in 26 months, driven by reduced reject material handling, lower maintenance frequency compared to the drum-based predecessor, and a 35% reduction in energy cost per tonne. The equipment carried UKCA marking and full ATEX Category 2D certification, verified prior to commissioning.

Case study 2: urea granulation technology upgrade in the East Midlands

A specialty fertiliser producer in Nottinghamshire transitioned from a prilling tower to a continuous cooling conveyor belt system for urea granulation. The engineering decision was driven by three factors: the tower's impending structural inspection deadline, rising energy costs making the 30 kWh/tonne prilling process uneconomic, and UK Environment Act compliance requirements tightening allowable particulate emissions. The replacement 2.0 m belt system delivers 10 t/h at 9.5 kWh/tonne — a 68% energy reduction. Total project cost including civil modifications was £310,000; projected ten-year energy savings alone account for £185,000, with the remaining payback derived from improved product quality and reduced quality-hold events. ROI timeline: 4.1 years on a fully loaded basis.

Case study 3: multi-product wax and resin processing in the South East

A Kent-based specialty chemical distributor required a granulator capable of handling both paraffin wax (65 °C melt) and hydrocarbon resin (140 °C melt) on the same line with a 4-hour changeover window. A vacuum-assisted pastillation system with a heated-zone hood and variable-speed drive was selected. In actual operation, the changeover time has averaged 3.2 hours. The system's PLC-controlled granulator distributing device allows operators to switch between drop-size profiles via touchscreen without mechanical adjustment — a feature that reduces the operator skill requirement and shortens training time. The installation has run 14,500 hours without belt replacement as of Q1 2026, comfortably within the projected 5-year service life.

Frequently asked questions

Q: What is the difference between a cooling belt granulator and a steel belt cooler?

A: A steel belt cooler is the broader category of equipment that uses a moving steel belt and spray cooling to solidify material. A cooling belt granulator is a specific configuration within this category that includes a drop-forming or casting head to shape the melt into uniform granules or pastilles before solidification. All cooling belt granulators incorporate a steel belt cooler, but not all steel belt coolers are granulators.

Q: What materials are not suitable for a cooling belt granulator?

A: Materials with melting points above 250 °C, strong oxidising or corrosive character that attacks carbon or stainless steel, or substances that require containment processing (e.g., highly toxic volatiles) are generally unsuitable. Water-soluble materials that absorb ambient moisture rapidly also present handling challenges immediately post-stripping. Always conduct a material compatibility assessment with the equipment supplier before purchase.

Q: How often does the belt need replacing, and what does it cost in the UK?

A: Service life varies from 18 months to over 7 years depending on material abrasiveness, melt temperature, and surface maintenance. UK replacement costs for a standard 1.2 m carbon steel belt run from approximately £6,000 to £12,000 for the belt itself, with a further £3,000–£6,000 in labour and downtime. Stainless steel belts cost roughly 60–80% more to procure but typically last 40–60% longer, yielding a net lifecycle saving in most applications above 120 °C.

Q: Does a cooling belt granulator require ATEX certification for fertiliser processing?

A: It depends on your site's DSEAR risk assessment outcome. Ammonium nitrate and certain organic fertilisers generate hazardous dust atmospheres that may classify the processing area as Zone 21 or 22. In those cases, ATEX-rated equipment is legally required under UKSI 2016/1107. A site-specific hazardous area classification study, conducted by a competent person before equipment specification, is the definitive step — not a generic assumption about the product type alone.

Q: How does a cooling belt granulator compare to a prilling tower for urea production?

A: For throughputs below 20 t/h, a cooling belt granulator offers substantially lower energy consumption (8–18 kWh/tonne versus 25–40 kWh/tonne for prilling), a much smaller footprint, and superior dust control — critical for UK Environment Act compliance. At very high throughputs above 50 t/h, the prilling tower retains a capital cost advantage. UK operators replacing ageing towers with belt systems at mid-scale output have consistently achieved payback within three to five years based on energy savings alone.

Conclusion: making the right granulation decision in 2026

The cooling belt granulator has evolved from a niche solution for specialty waxes and resins into a mainstream choice for UK chemical, fertiliser, and bulk material processing sites that need high yield, low dust, and demonstrable energy efficiency in a single continuous platform. The technology's 2026 advantage is sharpest when multiple conditions converge: mid-scale throughput (0.5–25 t/h), strict on-spec yield requirements, tightening emissions compliance, and the desire to reduce energy cost per tonne against elevated UK industrial electricity tariffs.

Across the dimensions covered in this guide — working mechanics, technology comparison, material suitability, TCO, UKCA and ATEX compliance, and documented UK case studies — the evidence consistently supports a structured evaluation of the cooling belt granulator as part of any melt-based granulation capital project. Where prilling towers or rotary drum granulators remain the better fit, that conclusion will emerge clearly from the same structured framework. What matters is that procurement engineers enter the supplier selection stage equipped with the right technical questions and the right reference data — which is precisely the purpose this guide serves.

Message contents