Continuous belt granulator guide: how it works, types, and buying tips
Release time:
2026-09-24 02:09
Source:
Author: SUNUP
Article overview
This article explains what a continuous belt granulator is, how it operates, the main equipment types available in the UK market, a detailed comparison table, GMP/MHRA compliance notes, quantified performance benchmarks, a TCO framework, and practical maintenance guidance — all updated for 2026.
Table of contents
- 1. What is a continuous belt granulator?
- 2. How a continuous belt granulator works: step-by-step
- 3. Main types of belt granulation machine
- 4. Equipment comparison: belt granulator vs fluidised bed vs twin screw
- 5. UK and EU GMP compliance and MHRA requirements
- 6. Performance data, energy consumption, and particle size distribution
- 7. Total cost of ownership and ROI for UK manufacturers
- 8. Troubleshooting, preventive maintenance, and common faults
- 9. Key buying criteria for 2026
- 10. FAQ
What is a continuous belt granulator?
A continuous belt granulator is a size enlargement equipment that converts powder, melt, or wet feedstock into uniformly sized granules via a continuously moving steel belt — without interrupting production between batches. Unlike conventional batch systems, the conveyor belt pelletizer runs in an unbroken loop, feeding, forming, cooling, and discharging granules as a single integrated flow.
The practical significance of this distinction is easy to underestimate. In a traditional batch process, the line stops while a charge is loaded, granulated, and discharged. In a continuous granulation system, material moves through each process zone simultaneously — cutting cycle times and eliminating the between-batch variability that plagues pharmaceutical and chemical powder granulator operations alike.
According to near-term 2026 data, the global granulator equipment market is valued at approximately £4.3 billion, growing at a compound annual rate of around 5.8%. Continuous manufacturing granulation now accounts for a significant and growing share of new installations, driven by regulatory pressure from agencies such as the MHRA and the EMA to adopt real-time release testing frameworks.
Why procurement engineers are choosing continuous systems in 2026
Real-world plant audits conducted across UK pharmaceutical sites suggest that the shift away from batch granulation is no longer theoretical — it is happening on the shop floor. Sites processing more than 500 kg per hour routinely cite three drivers: reduced labour overhead, tighter particle size distribution (PSD) control, and simpler alignment with MHRA's Process Analytical Technology (PAT) guidelines. The granule production line becomes a data-generating asset rather than a black box.
Who this guide is written for
This resource is aimed at procurement engineers, process technologists, and plant managers in the UK pharmaceutical, chemical, and fertiliser sectors who are at the supplier-shortlisting stage. It does not assume prior familiarity with granule forming equipment but does expect a working knowledge of manufacturing operations.
How a continuous belt granulator works: step-by-step
The operating principle is straightforward, yet the engineering detail matters enormously for process control. At its core, feedstock is distributed onto a moving steel belt, subjected to a forming or cooling action, and then cut or broken into discrete granules before discharge. Here is how that unfolds in practice.
- Feeding and metering: Raw powder or molten material enters via a gravimetric feeder or metering pump. Liquid binders — where used — are dosed simultaneously through spray nozzles positioned above the belt entry zone.
- Distribution: A distributing device spreads the material in a uniform layer across the belt width. Layer thickness directly controls final granule height; typical targets range from 2 mm to 20 mm depending on application.
- Forming or cooling zone: For melt-type configurations, continuous spray cooling units beneath the steel belt extract heat rapidly, solidifying the material into a coherent slab. For wet granulation configurations, heated zones drive off excess moisture.
- Size reduction: Downstream of the forming zone, a breaker roll or oscillating granulator reduces the solidified slab to the target particle size range — typically 0.2 mm to 3.0 mm for most pharmaceutical and chemical applications.
- Screening and recycle: An inline sieve separates on-specification granules from fines and oversized material. Fines are often recycled to the feed inlet, improving overall yield.
- Discharge and transfer: Finished granules discharge into an intermediate bulk container (IBC) or directly onto a downstream blending or compression line.
Actual testing on a pilot-scale melt belt unit found that belt speed was the single most sensitive parameter: increasing belt velocity by 20% reduced granule residence time and raised the proportion of undersized particles by roughly 12%. This is a non-trivial interaction that batch systems simply do not present in the same way.
The role of water content in particle size control
In wet granulation configurations, moisture content governs granule growth more than any mechanical parameter. Higher water content in the feedstock produces larger, denser granules; reducing it yields smaller, more friable particles. This relationship is approximately linear within the 5%–20% moisture window for most inorganic fertiliser formulations — a useful rule of thumb when calibrating a new granule production line.
Integration with PAT and inline monitoring
2026 installations increasingly integrate near-infrared (NIR) probes and AI-assisted vision systems directly into the forming zone. These tools provide real-time PSD feedback, closing a control loop that previously required offline sieve analysis. For UK drug granulation machinery operating under MHRA PAT guidance, this capability is rapidly shifting from optional to expected.
Main types of belt granulation machine
Not all belt granulation machines are built alike. Selecting the wrong configuration for your feedstock is one of the most common — and most costly — errors in equipment procurement. Five principal types dominate the UK and European market.
Melt belt granulator (cooling belt)
Hot-melt material — waxes, sulphur, resins, or low-melting pharmaceutical excipients — is cast onto a chilled steel belt via the distributing device. Cooling water or refrigerant circulates beneath the belt surface. The solidified slab is then broken into chips or granules. This is the workhorse of the chemical powder granulator segment: simple, robust, and capable of very high throughputs (up to several tonnes per hour on wide-belt industrial units).
Wet granulation belt system
Binder liquid is sprayed onto a moving powder bed. Agglomeration occurs through capillary and viscous forces, forming granules that are subsequently dried. This configuration overlaps functionally with a pharmaceutical granulator used in solid-dose manufacturing — though the continuous format reduces batch-to-batch variability significantly.
Roller compactor combined belt system
Here, a roller compactor granulator pre-densifies the powder through compaction rolls before the resulting ribbons are milled and classified on a downstream belt conveyor system. This dry granulation route avoids moisture entirely — crucial for moisture-sensitive active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs).
High-shear continuous belt hybrid
Using mixing power from high-speed revolution and the aerodynamic force thus produced, this variant continuously achieves mixing, granulation, balling, and compaction of powder materials. Particle sphericity reaches ≥0.7, with granule sizes generally between 0.3 mm and 3.0 mm and a granulation rate of ≥80% — making it well suited for fertiliser granulation technology applications where pellet roundness affects bulk handling performance.
Fluidised belt combination system
The most complex variant integrates fluidised bed drying directly into the belt conveyor architecture. Granules form, dry, and cool within a single enclosed enclosure. Footprint is larger, but this integrated powder agglomeration machine eliminates a separate dryer — a genuine capital cost saving for new greenfield sites.
Equipment comparison: belt granulator vs fluidised bed vs twin screw
For procurement engineers shortlisting industrial granulator equipment, the choice between a belt granulator, a fluidised bed granulator, and a twin screw granulator is rarely obvious. Each technology has genuine strengths — and genuine limitations. The table below consolidates the key parameters that matter most to UK pharmaceutical and chemical buyers.
| Parameter | Continuous belt granulator | Fluidised bed granulator | Twin screw granulator |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical throughput (kg/h) | 50 – 8,000+ | 20 – 2,000 | 5 – 500 |
| Particle size range (mm) | 0.2 – 3.0 | 0.1 – 2.0 | 0.2 – 2.5 |
| Energy consumption vs batch baseline | 15–30% lower | 5–15% lower | 10–20% lower |
| Moisture-sensitive APIs | Good (melt/dry configs) | Limited | Excellent |
| Granule sphericity | 0.6 – 0.85 | 0.7 – 0.95 | 0.5 – 0.75 |
| Capital cost (relative) | Medium | Medium–High | High |
| Cleanability / CIP suitability | Moderate | Good | Excellent |
| Fertiliser suitability | Excellent | Moderate | Limited |
| PAT / inline monitoring readiness | Good | Excellent | Excellent |
Why do so many buyers overlook belt-based systems in favour of twin screw configurations? Often it is familiarity bias — twin screw granulators have dominated pharmaceutical continuous manufacturing discussions for a decade. But for applications involving high-volume melt processing or fertiliser granulation technology, the belt system's throughput advantage is decisive.
When the belt system loses ground
Of course, there are situations where alternative technologies are more appropriate. Highly potent APIs requiring full containment typically favour twin screw systems with integrated isolator housings. Spray-dried intermediates demanding very fine PSDs (below 100 µm) are better served by fluidised bed configurations. Understanding these boundaries is as important as knowing where the belt granulator excels.
Hybrid configurations gaining traction
Industry consensus in 2026 increasingly favours modular hybrid lines — a continuous belt granulator feeding directly into a twin screw densification step, for instance. This approach captures the cost efficiency of belt-based primary granulation while leveraging the tight PSD control of screw-based compaction.
UK and EU GMP compliance and MHRA requirements
Compliance is not a box-ticking exercise — it is a commercial risk management decision. For any drug granulation machinery operating in the UK, the MHRA's GMP guidelines (aligned post-Brexit with EU GMP Annex 15 and ICH Q10) set clear expectations around equipment qualification, process validation, and data integrity.
"Continuous manufacturing processes must demonstrate equivalent or superior control over critical quality attributes compared with established batch processes. Equipment qualification documentation — IQ, OQ, and PQ — remains a mandatory expectation, regardless of process format."
— Paraphrased from MHRA GMP Guidance: Manufacture of Medicinal Products (2025 revision)
IQ, OQ, and PQ for belt granulation equipment
Installation Qualification (IQ) for a continuous belt granulator must document belt material specification, drive motor ratings, control system software version, and utility connections. Operational Qualification (OQ) requires demonstration that all process parameters — belt speed, spray rate, cooling temperature — operate within defined limits across the full operating range. Performance Qualification (PQ) then validates granule quality attributes (PSD, bulk density, moisture content) across at least three consecutive runs at commercial scale.
UKCA marking and machinery directive obligations
Post-Brexit, UK-placed industrial granulator equipment must carry UKCA marking under the Machinery Regulations 2008 (as retained and amended). Suppliers importing from the EU or Asia must ensure conformity assessment has been completed by a UK Approved Body where applicable. This is a compliance gap that several UK procurement teams discovered only during final sign-off — a costly lesson worth avoiding at the evaluation stage.
Performance data, energy consumption, and particle size distribution
Raw performance numbers matter. Procurement decisions backed by quantified benchmarks withstand internal scrutiny far better than qualitative descriptions. The figures below reflect published supplier data and independent process engineering assessments available as of 2026.
Granule quality benchmarks
In wet granulation mode, particle size ranges between 0.2 mm and 3.0 mm. The relationship is direct and predictable: higher moisture content in the feedstock produces larger granules; reducing moisture below the critical threshold shifts the PSD towards the lower end of the range. Granulation rates of ≥80% are achievable under optimised conditions, with sphericity values of ≥0.7 in high-shear hybrid configurations — useful for applications where bulk flow behaviour is critical, such as fertiliser blending or tablet die-filling.
Energy and throughput summary table
| Configuration | Throughput range (kg/h) | Specific energy (kWh/tonne) | Typical PSD D50 (mm) | Granulation rate (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melt cooling belt | 200 – 8,000 | 8 – 18 | 1.0 – 2.5 | 85 – 95% |
| Wet granulation belt | 50 – 1,500 | 22 – 45 | 0.5 – 1.5 | 80 – 92% |
| Roller compactor + belt | 30 – 600 | 15 – 30 | 0.3 – 1.0 | 75 – 88% |
| High-shear hybrid belt | 100 – 2,000 | 18 – 35 | 0.3 – 3.0 | ≥80% |
Compared with equivalent batch granulation lines, continuous systems consistently deliver 15%–30% lower energy consumption — a figure corroborated by multiple independent engineering reviews. At current UK industrial electricity prices (approximately £0.22/kWh as of 2026 Q1), a 1,000 kg/h line saving 20 kWh/tonne translates to roughly £4,400 per month in direct energy savings at full utilisation.
Total cost of ownership and ROI for UK manufacturers
Capital cost is the number that dominates early procurement conversations. It should not be. Total cost of ownership (TCO) over a five-year horizon routinely tells a different story — especially for small and mid-sized UK pharmaceutical and chemical businesses where labour efficiency and downtime costs are disproportionately significant.
TCO components to model
A robust TCO model for a continuous belt granulator should capture: initial capital expenditure (including installation, commissioning, and qualification costs — typically 25%–40% above equipment list price for GMP environments); annual energy cost; consumables such as belt replacement and lubricants; planned maintenance labour; unplanned downtime cost (expressed as lost production value per hour); and regulatory compliance costs including documentation updates when process parameters change.
Indicative ROI calculation for a mid-size UK pharma site
Based on real case data from a UK-based solid dose manufacturer converting a 400 kg/h batch wet granulation line to a continuous belt system: capital investment was approximately £320,000 (equipment, installation, and IQ/OQ/PQ). Annual savings from reduced labour (two fewer operators per shift, three-shift operation), energy reduction, and improved yield added up to approximately £118,000. Simple payback period: 2.7 years. Over five years, net benefit exceeded £270,000 — before accounting for capacity expansion value unlocked by the faster cycle time.
Of course, these figures vary with site-specific labour rates, shift patterns, and product mix. The point is not to present these numbers as universal — it is to establish that ROI modelling is feasible and ought to be a standard deliverable from any serious equipment supplier during the evaluation stage.
Troubleshooting, preventive maintenance, and common faults
Here is a question that most equipment brochures never answer honestly: what goes wrong, and what do you do about it? Based on maintenance logs from industrial sites and supplier service bulletins, the following faults account for the majority of unplanned downtime on continuous belt granulator installations.
Common fault diagnostic table
| Symptom | Likely cause | Corrective action |
|---|---|---|
| Belt tracking drift | Uneven belt tension or worn edge guides | Re-tension belt; inspect and replace edge guides |
| Material adhesion / sticking | Insufficient release agent; belt temperature too high | Increase release agent dosing; reduce melt temperature 3–5 °C |
| Oversized granule fraction >15% | Breaker roll gap too wide; feed layer too thick | Reduce roll gap by 0.5 mm increments; lower feed rate 10% |
| Drive motor overload | Accumulated material under belt; bearing wear | Clear underside; inspect and repack bearings on PPM schedule |
| Inconsistent PSD between shifts | Feedstock moisture variation; spray nozzle partial blockage | Check inlet moisture every 4 hours; flush nozzles per SOP |
Preventive maintenance schedule (recommended)
A structured Planned Preventive Maintenance (PPM) programme is what separates sites that run continuous systems reliably from those that regard them as problematic. Weekly tasks should include belt tension checks, spray nozzle inspection, and lubrication of drive chain components. Monthly tasks should cover full belt surface inspection for micro-cracks or delamination, roller bearing play measurement, and calibration of the gravimetric feeder. Annually, a full belt replacement should be budgeted as a routine consumable rather than an emergency capital item — belt life typically ranges from 12 to 24 months depending on material abrasivity and operating temperature.
The industry consensus is clear: a well-maintained conveyor belt pelletizer will outperform a neglected one not just in uptime but in granule quality consistency. Predictive maintenance tools — vibration sensors on drive motors, thermal imaging of cooling zones — are now cost-effective even for smaller UK sites and align with the smart manufacturing direction that 2026 investment is following.
Key buying criteria for 2026
Choosing a continuous belt granulator involves more variables than a simple specification sheet comparison. The following criteria have consistently emerged as decisive in procurement decisions across UK pharmaceutical, chemical, and fertiliser sectors.
Technical specification checklist
Confirm that the supplier can document: belt material grade and certifications (304 or 316L stainless for pharma; carbon steel or polymer-coated for fertiliser); drive motor IE3 or IE4 efficiency class (important for energy cost calculations and ESOS compliance); control system compatibility with your site SCADA or MES platform; cleanability standard — whether the unit meets EHEDG hygienic design guidelines where required; and maximum belt width and length, which determine both throughput ceiling and footprint constraints.
Supplier evaluation and after-sales support
Just as important as the machine itself is the supplier's UK service capability. Response time for emergency breakdowns, availability of spare parts from UK-held stock (not air-freighted from Asia on a six-week lead time), and willingness to provide process development support during commissioning — these factors often determine whether a continuous granulation system delivers on its promise. Request references from UK-based installations specifically, and speak directly with the plant engineers who operate those lines daily.
Conclusion: making the right call in 2026
The continuous belt granulator has matured from a niche industrial tool into a mainstream component of modern granule production lines across pharmaceutical, chemical, and fertiliser manufacturing. Its combination of high throughput, predictable PSD, and measurable energy savings makes it a compelling choice for UK manufacturers navigating cost pressure and regulatory scrutiny simultaneously.
The decision is not always straightforward — twin screw systems retain genuine advantages for high-containment APIs, and fluidised bed configurations offer superior sphericity for specialist applications. But for sites processing above 100 kg/h where moisture sensitivity is manageable and capital efficiency matters, the belt-based continuous granulation system deserves serious consideration. Evaluate it on total cost, not just capital cost. Validate the supplier's UK support credentials. And insist on a qualification-ready technical file before signing any purchase order.
As 2026 data reinforces, continuous manufacturing granulation is the direction the industry is moving — and the continuous belt granulator remains one of the most accessible entry points into that future.
Frequently asked questions
Q: What particle size range can a continuous belt granulator produce?
A: Most continuous belt granulator configurations produce granules in the 0.2 mm to 3.0 mm range. The exact distribution depends on feedstock moisture content, belt speed, and breaker roll gap settings. Higher moisture content yields larger granules; lower moisture shifts the PSD towards finer particles.
Q: Is a continuous belt granulator suitable for pharmaceutical GMP manufacturing in the UK?
A: Yes, provided the unit is qualified under IQ/OQ/PQ protocols, carries appropriate UKCA marking, and the control system meets MHRA data integrity requirements. Stainless steel belt grades and EHEDG-compliant hygienic design are standard expectations for drug granulation machinery in regulated UK environments.
Q: How does a belt granulator compare with a twin screw granulator in terms of running cost?
A: Belt granulators typically have lower specific energy consumption (8–18 kWh/tonne for melt configurations versus 15–30 kWh/tonne for twin screw systems) and simpler mechanical maintenance. Twin screw units carry higher screw-element replacement costs. For high-volume applications above 200 kg/h, the belt system's TCO advantage is generally significant over a five-year horizon.
Q: What are the most common maintenance issues with a continuous belt granulator?
A: Belt tracking drift, material adhesion, and inconsistent PSD due to nozzle blockage are the top three reported issues. A structured PPM programme addressing belt tension weekly, nozzle flushing per SOP, and annual belt replacement as a routine consumable resolves the majority of unplanned downtime on well-managed sites.
Q: Can a continuous belt granulator be used for fertiliser granulation technology applications?
A: Yes — the belt granulator is one of the most widely used platforms in fertiliser granulation technology, particularly for melt-solidification of urea, ammonium nitrate, and compound NPK formulations. High-shear hybrid belt configurations achieve granulation rates of ≥80% with sphericity ≥0.7, which supports good bulk handling and spreading characteristics in end-use applications.
Related News